OSHA clarifies its stance on ANSI/ISEA 107-2004

OSHA's Acting Director of Construction, Richard Fairfax, clarified the ambigious language of an earlier response regarding the specifics of who and when workers working on roadways must wear high visibility safety apparel.  The Occupational Safety and Health Review Commision voiced valid concerns over the original response which they felt "did not provide construction employers with fair notice of a requirement for employees"  when ANSI 107-2004 safety clothing would be required.1

In Mr. Fairfax's amended "letter of interpretation," he first reiterates the FHWA final rule on high visibility (Worker Visibility, 23 CFR Part 634) that explains that all workers on a Federally-funded roadway who are exposed to traffic or to construction equipment are required to wear high-visibility safety apparel that complies with ANSI 107-204.

The Director than adds, "Accordingly, high-visibility apparel is required under the General Duty Clause to protect employees exposed to the danger of being struck by public and construction traffic while working in highway/road construction work zones. Typically, workers in a highway/road work zone are exposed to that hazard most of the time."1

The full clarification letter can be found on OSHA's site here.


1 http://www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owadisp.show_document?p_table=INTERPRETATIONS&p_id=27155

COMMENTS


Add comment